Florence Youth Festival Orchestras

20° FESTIVAL ORCHESTRE GIOVANILI
25 June ->08 August 2018

PARTICIPATING ORCHESTRAS:

- Ungdomsblokkfløytistene Uranienborg – Uranienborg Flutes Ensemble (Norway, 16 musicians)

- Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony (USA, 100 musicians)

- Brno Youth Symphony Orchestra (Czech Republic, 57 musicians)

- Huntingtower String Orchestra (Australia, 40 musicians)

- Hamburg State Youth Orchestra (Germany, 85 musicians)

- Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest – Haydn Youth String Orchestra (The Netherlands, 45 musicians)

- Symphonieorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO (Germany, 75 musicians)

- Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz (Germany, 40 musicians)

- Almere Youth Symphonic Orchestra (The Netherlands, 86 musicians)

- Panta Rei Symphonic Band (Belgium, 46 musicians)

 - YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra (South Korea, 66 musicians)

 

Festival partnerships:

MusicaRiva Festival??
Francigena International Arts Festival??
Musica dal Mondo Festival??
Prato Estate Festival??Gioie Musicali??
Cremona Summer Festival??
Società Concerti Sorrento
Ultrapadum Festival    

      

 Sponsor instituzionali

 

 

   

 
   

 

 

 

 

 


 
 


 
 

   

 

 

 

 
 

         


   
       

   

 

Florence Youth Festival Full Programme

19° INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

25 June -> 08 August

 

Principal festival's venues:
Loggia dei Lanzi (Florence)
Biblioteca Lazzerini (Prato)
??Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
Piazza Duomo (San Gimignano)


CONCERTS IN FLORENCE:

25th June 18,15 | Chiesa di San Carlo
Ungdomsblokkfløytistene Uranienborg
program:
G.F. Händel, E. Grieg, J.S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, G.B. Pergolesi, Norwegian folk music
conductor: Svein Egil Skotte

26th June 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony
program: G. Gershwin, A. O’Toole, Y. Fukuda, R. V. Williams, J. Swearingen
conductors: Daniel Crain, Darren Allen

27th June 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Brno Youth Symphony Orchestra
??program: G. Verdi, J. Brahms, A. Dvorak
conductor: Gabriela Tardonova, Tomaš Krejí

09th July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Huntingtower String Orchestra
program: A. Vivaldi, E. Grieg, J. Rutter, B. Britten, A. Salieri, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Holst, L. Anderson
conductor: Lynley Bramble

11th July ore 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Landesjugendorchester & Landesjugendjazzorchester Hamburg
program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk

15th July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota

18th July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugendorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO
Chamber Orchestra Juvenalia Espoo & Orchestra of Käpylä Helsinki
program A. Dvo?ak, H. Eller, J. Sibelius, N. Rimsky-Korsakov
cello: Matthias Fiedler
conductor: Achim Fiedler, Janne Hanhijärvi, Ahti Valtonen

21th July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

25th July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest
program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
violin: Joachim van Dijk
trombon: Daan Welle
conductor: Hans Welle

31st July 20,30 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Harmonieorkest Panta Rei Leuven
program: E. Morricone, B. Picqueur, J. Fuik, N Piovani, J.van der Roost, V. Bellini, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, W. A. Mozart
?soprano: Emilie De Voght
conductor: Jo Schelkens

23rd July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: G. Rossini, L.v. Beethoven, W. A. Mozart, C. Saint-Saëns, A. L. Webber, C. S. Hwan
trumpet: Kim Shin Hyeok
conductor: Jae Jin Kang


CONCERTS IN MONTECATINI TERME:

25th June 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony
program: G. Gershwin, A. O’Toole, Y. Fukuda, R. V. Williams, J. Swearingen
conductors: Daniel Crain, Darren Allen

10th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Huntingtower String Orchestra
program: A. Vivaldi, E. Grieg, J. Rutter, B. Britten, A. Salieri, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Holst, L. Anderson
conductor: Lynley Bramble

12th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Landesjugendorchester & Landesjugendjazzorchester Hamburg
program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk


16th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota

17th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Jugendorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO
Chamber Orchestra Juvenalia Espoo & Orchestra of Käpylä Helsinki
program A. Dvo?ak, H. Eller, J. Sibelius, N. Rimsky-Korsakov
cello: Matthias Fiedler
conductor: Achim Fiedler, Janne Hanhijärvi, Ahti Valtonen

22th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

23th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest?
program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
violin: Joachim van Dijk
trombon: Daan Welle
conductor: Hans Welle

30th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Harmonieorkest Panta Rei Leuven
program: E. Morricone, B. Picqueur, J. Fuik, N Piovani, J.van der Roost, V. Bellini, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, W. A. Mozart
soprano: Emilie De Voght
conductor: Jo Schelkens

CONCERTS IN SAN GIMIGNANO:

24th June 17,15 | Chiesa di Sant’Agostino
Ungdomsblokkfløytistene Uranienborg
program: G.F. Händel, E. Grieg, J.S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, G.B. Pergolesi, Norwegian folk music
conductor: Svein Egil Skotte

11th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Huntingtower String Orchestra
program: A. Vivaldi, E. Grieg, J. Rutter, B. Britten, A. Salieri, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Holst, L. Anderson
conductor: Lynley Bramble

13th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo 
Landesjugendorchester & Landesjugendjazzorchester Hamburg
program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk

22th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo 
Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest
program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
violin: Joachim van Dijk
trombon: Daan Welle
conductor: Hans Welle

CONCERTS IN CASCIA:

23rd July 21,00 | Pieve di San Pietro
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

29th July 21,15 | Pieve di San Pietro
Harmonieorkest Panta Rei Leuven
program: E. Morricone, B. Picqueur, J. Fu?ik, N Piovani, J.van der Roost, V. Bellini, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, W. A. Mozart?soprano: Emilie De Voght
conductor: Jo Schelkens

CONCERTS IN LUCCA:

18th July 21,00 | Chiesa di San Michele
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota


CONCERTS IN PRATO:

17th July 21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota

24th July 21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest?
program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
violin: Joachim van Dijk
trombon: Daan Welle
conductor: Hans Welle


CONCERTS IN PERUGIA:

26th June 21,00 | Sala dei Notari
Ungdomsblokkfløytistene Uranienborg
program: G.F. Händel, E. Grieg, J.S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, G.B. Pergolesi, Norwegian folk music
conductor: Svein Egil Skotte


CONCERTS IN CREMONA:

26th June 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Brno Youth Symphony Orchestra
program:, G. Verdi, J. Brahms, A. Dvorak
conductor: Gabriela Tardonova, Tomaš Kreji

08th July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Landesjugendorchester & Landesjugendjazzorchester Hamburg
program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk

19th July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota

21nd July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Jugendorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO
Chamber Orchestra Juvenalia Espoo & Orchestra of Käpylä Helsinki
program A. Dvo?ak, H. Eller, J. Sibelius, N. Rimsky-Korsakov
cello: Matthias Fiedler
conductor: Achim Fiedler, Janne Hanhijärvi, Ahti Valtonen

03rd August 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Harmonieorkest Panta Rei Leuven
program: E. Morricone, B. Picqueur, J. Fu?ik, N Piovani, J.van der Roost, V. Bellini, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, W. A. Mozart
soprano: Emilie De Voght
conductor: Jo Schelkens

07th August 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: J. Strauss, L.v. Beethoven, A. Khachaturian, A. L. Weeber, E. Morricone, A. Dvorak
clarinet: Kang Tae Ho
conductor: Jae Jin Kang

CONCERTS IN SORRENTO:

28th July 21,00 | Chiesa di San Francesco
Ungdomsblokkfløytistene Uranienborg
program: G.F. Händel, E. Grieg, J.S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, G.B. Pergolesi, Norwegian folk music
conductor: Svein Egil Skotte

CONCERTS IN ASOLO:

21th July 21,00 | Teatro Duse Asolo
Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
conductor: Yan-Ype Nota


CONCERTS IN RIVA DEL GARDA:

22nd July 21,00 | Cortile della Rocca
Jugendorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO
Chamber Orchestra Juvenalia Espoo & Orchestra of Käpylä Helsinki
program A. Dvorak, H. Eller, J. Sibelius, N. Rimsky-Korsakov
cello: Matthias Fiedler
conductor: Achim Fiedler, Janne Hanhijärvi, Ahti Valtonen

STAY IN TOUCH Skype me! Facebook!
© 2009-15 FOG