Florence Youth Festival Orchestras

Free University Orchestra, Amsterdam (Holland, 90 elements)

Amadeus Liberatore & Camerata Choirs (USA, 150 elements)

Stamford Young Artists Philharmonic Orchestra (USA 55 elements)

Novomestsk Orchester (Czech Republic, 50 elements)

Maryland Youth Symphony Orchestra (USA, 80elements)

Orchestre du Collège de Genève (Swizerland, 140 elements)

Camerata Strumentale Timisoara (Romania, 32 elements)

Irvine Classical Players (USA 25 elementi)

Welb Youth Orchestra (Northern Ireland, 80 elements)

Ensemble San Felice (Italy 4 elements)

Blokkfløytistene Uranienborg (Norway, 15 elements)

Texas Youth Orchestra (USA - 50 elements)

FJSO Flevoland Symphonic Youth Orchestra (Holland 90 elements)

Europera Jeugdorkest (Poland-Germany-Czech Republic, 90 elements)

Orchestra Giovanile della Fondazione Arts Academy di Roma (Italy, 50 elements)

Suffolk Youth Orchestra (UK, 90 elements)

Symphonic Orchestra Zuiderkempen (Belguim, 60 elements)

 

 

Florence Youth Festival Full Programme

Festival Programme

 

Thursday 7 July, 9,15pm

Viotta Youth Orchestra (Holland, 80 elements)

S. Barber Ouverture School for Scandal

W.A. Mozart Concert for piano and orchestra KV450

R. Heppener Eglogues

A. Borodin Polowetzer Tänze

I. Stravinsky Firebird suite

 

Piano Chiara Montelatici

Conductor Dick van Gasteren

 

Friday 8 July, 7pm

Ensemble Orchestrale Laboratorio Musicale S.M. Foscolo

(Italy, 35 elements)

works by: Handel, Mozart, Prokofiev, Schubert e Villa-Lobos

 

Conductor Alberto Zamburlini

 

Saturday 9 July, 7pm

Harry Ainlay Symphonic Band (Canada, 60 elements)

A. Reed  A Festival Prelude                

J. Zdechlik Chorale and Shaker Dance        

D. Delle Cese Little English Girl                

F. Ticheli  Amazing Grace                

R. Jager Testament                    

P. Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry        

P. Grainger Shepherd1s Hey                

arr. G. Osser Italian Festival                

A. Reed  El Camino Real                

E. Whitacre October      

 

Conductor Rob Speers

 

Sunday 10 July, 7pm

Ensemble San Felice e Ensemble Ter Remotus

Alleluya alto Re di gloria

Dominica Resurrectionis

Laudario Fiorentino - sec. XIII (BNCF br. 18)

London, British Library, Additional 29987 sec. XIV

Ars nova fiorentina sec. XIII/XIV

 

Voices: Elena Gallo - Christina Ramazzini

Conductor Federico Bardazzi

 

Thursday 14 July, 7pm

San Felice ContempoEnsemble

J.J. Quantz Triosonata in A min.

B. Britten Sei Metamorfosi da Ovidio

Pan, Phaeton, Niobe, Baccus, Narcissus, Arethusa

G. Faurè Improptu

A. Cavallari Fantasia per Flauto

C.P.E. Bach Triosonata in re minore

 

flute Michele Marasco

oboe Michela Francini

harp Valentina Rindi

 

Friday 15 July, 9,15pm

Joven Orquesta Comunidad de Madrid (Spain, 90 elements)

G. Verdi Overture della Forza del Destino

W.A. Mozart Sinfonia Concertante KV297

D. Shostakovich Sinfonia for Strings, op. 118ª

A. Lyadov Kikimora

M. de Falla 2ª Suite del ‘Sombrero de tres picos’

 

Conductor Yuri Nasushkin

 

Saturday 16 July, 9,15pm

Royal College of Music Junior Department Symphony Orchestra (UK, 60 elements)

F. Mendelssohn Overture “Ruy Blas”

M. Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles

E. Elgar Enigma Variations

 

Conductor Richard Dickins

 

Sunday 17 July, 9,15pm

Collegium Musicum Carolinum (Holland, 60 elemensts)

V. Weber Ouverture Der Freischutz

R. Wagner Wesendonck Liedern (for soprano)

A. Dvorak Sinfonia n.8

 

Soprano Sarah Helsby Hughes

Conductor Quentin Clare

 

Monday 18 July, 9,15pm

Amersfoort Youth Symphony Orchestra (Holland, 100 elements)

I. Stravinsky Petrouchka (balletto)

D. Shostakovitch Simphony n.5

J.P. Sweelinck Hodie Christus Natus Est  

 

Director Peter Vinken

 

Wednesday 20 July, 9,15pm

Youth & Music Orchestra of Antwerp (Belgium, 70 elements)

M. Bruch Concerto for violin n. 1

M. Moussorgski Quadri di un’esposizione

 

ViolinVolodymyr Kuzma

Conductor Ivo Venkov

 

Monday 25 July, 9,15pm

Ulmer Knabenmusik (Germany, 70 elements)

P.I. Tschaikovsky Coronation March

G. Holst First Suite in Es

F. Cesarini Mexican Pictures

B. Appermont Gulliver's Travels

R. Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances

T. Tatebe Suite on Celtic Folk Songs

 

Conductor Josef Christ

 

 

STAY IN TOUCH Skype me! Facebook!
© 2009-15 FOG