Florence Youth Festival Orchestras

12° FESTIVAL ORCHESTRE GIOVANILI
2->26 July 2010

 

BROMLEY YOUTH CONCERT BAND (UK, 55  musicians)

CODETTA   (N. Ireland, 30 singers)

ENCORAH CHOIR (Australia 40 musicians)

ESTONIAN NATIONAL  YOUTH ORCHESTRA (Estonia, 50 musicians)

GOPPINGER JUGENDSINFONIEORCHESTER (Germany, 86 musicians)

HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA (The Netherlands, 35 musicians)

HOFSTADS JEUGDORKEST  (The Netherlands, 80 musicians)

HUDSON H.S. ORCHESTRA  (USA, 60 musicians)

JUGENDORKESTER WIL (Switzerland, 60 musicians)

LEIOA YOUTH ORCHESTRA (Spain, 60 musicians)

ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DES JEUNES DE JOLIETTE (Canada, 50 musicians)

RIGA UNITED MUSIC SCHOOLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA  (Latvia, 50 musicians)

ROTTERDAM JEUGD SINFONIE ORKEST (Belgium, 80 musicians)

RUSSIAN-BELORUSSIAN YOUTH SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA  (Russia, 80 musicians)

MUSIKGYMNASIUMORCHESTER GRAZ (Austria,  45  musicians)

SYDNEY SUSSEX COLLECE (Cambridge UK, 30  musicians)

TIYO - Tuscan International Youth Orchestra  (Int., 55  musicians)

VU-ORKEST  (The Netherlands, 90 musicians)

YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE WINTERTHUR CONSERVATORY (Switzerland, 55 musicians)

WELB Youth Orchestra (N. Ireland, 60 musicians)


photogallery

Florence Youth Festival Full Programme

12° FESTIVAL ORCHESTRE GIOVANILI

2->26 luglio 2010

 

Luoghi del festival: 

CORTILE DELL'AMMANNATI (Palazzo Pitti)

LOGGIA DEI LANZI (piazza Signoria)

CHIESA DI S. STEFANO AL PONTE (via Por Santa Maria)

 

PROGRAMMA di FIRENZE:


Concerto inaugurale:


2 luglio ore 21
| PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
TIYO - Tuscan International Youth Orchestra  (Int., 55  musicians)
BEETHOVEN Sinfonia 5 in Do min.
BEETHOVEN Concerto per pianoforte n.5 “Imperatore” 
pianoforte Gregorio Nardi
direttore Daniele Giorgi

 

3 luglio ore 21 | PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
SYDNEY SUSSEX COLLEGE
  (Cambridge UK, 30 musicians)   
direttore David Skinner


4 luglio  ore 21
| PALAZZO PITTI  - Grotta   
VU-ORKEST  (The Netherlands, 90 musicians)   
COPLAND Fanfare for the common man
GROFE Grand Canyon Suite
GERSHWIN Catfish row
BERSTEIN Divertimento
direttore Daan Admiraal

 

5 luglio ore 21 | Chiesa di S. Stefano al Ponte
RUSSIAN-BELORUSSIAN YOUTH SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA  (Russia,  80 musicians)
SVIRIDOV  Snow-Storm, orchestral illustrations after Pushkin's story
SVIRIDOV  Time, Forward! (suite from the soundtrack for the motion picture)
BORODIN “Polovtsian Dances” (13 min)
GERSHWIN  “Rhapsody in blue”
TCHAIKOVSKY  Overture 1812 
direttore Alexander Yakupov

6 luglio  ore 21 | Chiesa di S. Stefano al Ponte
ENCORAH CHOIR (Australia 40 musicians)
MUSIKGYMNASIUMORCHESTER GRAZ
programma da definire
direttori Catherine Baillie & Robert Fischer

 


10 luglio  ore 21 | Loggia dei Lanzi (Piazza Signoria)
HOFSTADS JEUGDORKEST  (The Netherlands, 80 musicians)
ESTONIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA (Estonia, 60 musicians)
programma da definire

12 luglio  ore 21 | Chiesa di S. Stefano al Ponte
HUDSON H.S. ORCHESTRA  (USA, 60 musicians)
VIVALDI  Le Quattro Stagioni: L’Estate
MENDELSSOHN  Sinfonia IX 
VIVALDI  Concerto N.11 in Re minor RV565 
MORRICONE Gabriel's Oboe
PUCCINI Vissi d'arte, vissi d'amore | O mio babbino caro | Un bel di vedremo
O’CONNOR The American Seasons : Spring
violino Sean Collins, Diana Cabarle
violoncello Yohei Asada
direttore Roberto Iriarte


14 luglio ore 21
| PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
JUGENDORKESTER WIL (Switzerland, 60 musicians)
programma da definire
direttore Martin Baur

15 luglio  ore 21 | PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DES JEUNES DE JOLIETTE (Canada, 50 musicians)
programma da definire
direttore Jean-Michel Malouf

 


16 luglio  ore 21 | PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA (The Netherlands, 35 musicians)
SHOSTAKOVICH Kammersinfonie op. 110a
ELGAR Serenade for Strings in E minor, op. 20 (1892)
PERGOLESI da definire
LOCATELLI Concerto Grosso in Es majeur, op. 7, nr. 6, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
MOZART Concert voor piano en strijkorkest No. 12 in A majeur, KV. 414
MENDELSSOHN Bartholdy Vioolconcert in D mineur, ongenummerd (1823)
LOCATELLI  L'arte del violino: vioolconcert nr. 1 in D op. 3 (1733)
soprano Giulia Peri
violino Marijke Mulder, Brenda Brouns
direttore Jan-Ype Nota

 

17 luglio  ore 21 | Chiesa di S. Stefano al Ponte
BROMLEY YOUTH CONCERT BAND (UK, 55  musicians)   
VERDI La Forza del Destino
PUCCINI Nessun Dorma
VERDI Marcia dall'Aida
ROSSINI La Danza
ARNOLD English Dances
direttore Michael Purton


21 luglio  ore 21 | Loggia dei Lanzi (Piazza Signoria)
YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE WINTERTHUR CONSERVATORY (Switzerland, 55 musicians)
GRIEG Norwegian dances op. 35
DANZI Sinfonia concertante per flauto, clarionetto e orchestra op. 41
DVORAK Sinfonia N. 8 op. 88
direttore Christoph Rehli


26 luglio ore 21 | PALAZZO PITTI - Cortile dell’Ammannati
GOPPINGER JUGENDSINFONIEORCHESTER (Germany, 86 musicians)
RIGA UNITED MUSIC SCHOOLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
(Lativa, 50 musicians)
HUMPERINCK Ouvertüre “Hänsel und Gretel”
MASCAGNI Intermezzo „Cavalleria rusticana“
PUCCINI Arie da  “La Bohéme, Tosca, Turandot
DVORAK Sinfonia n. 9  op. 95 “Dal Nuovo Mondo“
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance n.5
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue

direttore Martin Gunkel & Andris Veismanis

piano Janis Miltins

 

 

PROGRAMMA in TOSCANA:


1  luglio ore 21,15
| Chiesa di S. Domenico  (Perugia)
RUSSIAN-BELORUSSIAN YOUTH SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA

3 luglio ore 21,15 | Chiesa di S. Domenico (Perugia)
VU-ORKEST

5 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
VU-ORKEST

6 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio  (Montecatini Terme)
RUSSIAN-BELORUSSIAN YOUTH SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA

7 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuddio (Montecatini)

SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA OF THE GRAZ HIGHTSCHOOL OF MUSIC

 

8 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)

HOFSTADS JEUGDORKEST

 

8 luglio ore 21,15 | Piazza Potente (Reggello)

MUSIKGUMNASIUMORCHESTER GRAZ


9 luglio ore 21,15 | Chiesa di S. Domenico (Perugia)

HOFSTADS JEUGDORKEST

 

12 luglio ore 21 | Piazza Centrale (San Damiano al Colle)
ESTONIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA


12 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA

12  luglio ore 21,15 | Duomo (Corsanico)
ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DES JEUNES DE JOLIETTE

13 luglio ore 21,15 | I martedi musicali (Lerici)
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA

13  luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DES JEUNES DE JOLIETTE
JUDENDORKESTER WIL



14  luglio ore 21,15 | Chiesa di S. Maria Maddalena (Castiglione del Lago)
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA


15  luglio ore 21,15 |Piazza Potente (Reggello)
JUGENDORKESTER WIL

15 luglio ore 21,15  | Piazzetta (Castel Rigone)
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA

16  luglio ore 21,15 |Piazzetta (Castel Rigone)
JUGENDORKESTER WIL

16 luglio ore 21,15 | Piazza Duomo (San Gimignano)
BROMLEY YOUTH CONCERT BAND


20 luglio ore 21,15 | Piazzetta (Castel Rigone)
BROMLEY YOUTH CONCERT BAND

18 luglio ore 21,15  | Rocca de Giorgi (Pavia)
HAYDN YOUTH STRING ORCHESTRA

20 luglio ore 21,15 | Piazza Duomo (San Gimignano)
YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE WINTERTHUR CONSERVATORY

21 luglio ore 21,15 |Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
BROMLEY YOUTH CONCERT BAND

22 luglio ore 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme)
YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE WINTERTHUR CONSERVATORY

23 luglio ore 21 | Pieve a Cascia  (Reggello)
CODETTA   (N. Ireland, 30 singers) 
Direttore Dònal Doherty

24 luglio | luogo da definire
CODETTA 

25 luglio ore 21 | Chiesa La Magione (Siena)
CODETTA

27 luglio ore 21,15 | I martedi musicali (Lerici)
GÖPPINGER MUSIKSCHULE


27 luglio ore 21,15 | Santa Fiora

RIGA UNITED MUSIC SCHOOLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

28 luglio ore 21,15 | Festival  Santa Fiora (Santa Fiora)
GÖPPINGER MUSIKSCHULE

STAY IN TOUCH Skype me! Facebook!
© 2009-15 FOG